HomeNew YorkRochester › IndyKart Raceway

IndyKart Raceway

4.4 ★★★★☆ 626 Google reviews · Go-kart track in Rochester, New York

Indoor Hosts birthday parties High-speed racing Electric karts

Clean indoor track featuring high-speed electric go-karts and a slower circuit for young drivers.

Plan your visit

  • Price about $14 per race — confirm with the track; multi-race packages are usually cheaper than a single race
  • First time? most tracks are arrive-and-drive — walk-ins are usually fine for open racing; arrive a few minutes early for the safety briefing, and expect a short wait for a grid on busy days
  • Ages families race with kids 8–12, going by reviews — junior karts usually start around ages 5–8
  • Electric karts mentioned — instant torque, quieter, and no fumes, so they run great indoors
  • High-speed racing pro/adult karts or competitive racing mentioned — ask about lap timing and league nights
  • Groups & corporate group outings, team building, or corporate events mentioned — good for work outings and bachelor parties; book ahead for big crews
  • Waiver required here — sign it online before you go to skip the front-desk line
  • Dress code closed-toe shoes are required, and many tracks provide or sell a head sock to wear under the helmet — skip loose scarves and drawstrings
  • Leagues & membership arrive-and-drive league or membership mentioned — worth asking about if your crew would race more than a few times a month
  • Phone (585) 978-8950
  • Website indykartraceway.com

What's inside

Kart types and attractions at IndyKart Raceway, confirmed by racers' own reviews.

🏎️ High-Speed Kart Racing 2 mentions

“45 mph top speed which in a small cart seems like 80.”

All tracks with high-speed kart racing →

What racers highlight

The things reviewers bring up again and again across 626 Google reviews — customer-reported, in their own words.

🏁 fast & thrilling 2 mentions

“IndyKart Raceway is a great place to visit when you’re feeling the need for speed.”

🎉 great for groups & adults 2 mentions

“Went for the first time for a date night with my husband.”

💵 good value 2 mentions

“All equipment provided except s headsock which you can buy there inexpensively.”

From the reviews

Went for the first time for a date night with my husband. The staff were very friendly, and explained everything very thoroughly. The track was awesome, very well created, and a lot of fun. If you are an adrenaline junkie this is a great way to get your kicks.

★★★★★ — Tanya, Jan 2022

Best $45 EVER SPENT! had 8 drivers 2 heats was enough for me when racing fur blood, lol. Hard to pass anyone unless they crash...white on blue flag, let the faster car pass. Lotsa fun!

★★★★★ — Dave, Dec 2022

Just went here tonight with my girlfriend and we really enjoyed it. This was our first time and the people were nice and explained how everything worked. You walk in and signup at these iPads if this is your first time. Once you signup, you go and pay and wait for your race to be called.

★★★★★ — David, Mar 2024

Had a party of 10 yesterday for my 12 year old Daughter, it was PERFECT! The staff were amazing! They made sure we had everything we needed! We had 2 younger kids that they made sure to add to youth races during the party time so we could all eat together! We will definitely be back!

★★★★★ — Meena, May 2023

Excerpts from public Google reviews. Read all 626 reviews →

Birthday parties at IndyKart Raceway

IndyKart Raceway hosts birthday parties — confirmed on their own site. Go-kart parties usually come with a dedicated host who runs the races, sorts everyone into heats, and handles setup and cleanup — so parents can mostly watch the racing. Packages typically bundle a set number of races with a party room, pizza, and drinks, and many tracks put younger guests in junior karts. One thing to plan for here: a signed waiver is required — send the track's waiver link to the other parents with the invites, or check-in day gets slow. Packages, party rooms, and pricing change often, so check the current options and book ahead — weekend slots go fast at popular tracks.

Check party packages

Adult & high-speed racing at IndyKart Raceway

IndyKart Raceway comes up for adult and high-speed racing — pro karts, timed and competitive racing, league nights, or arrive-and-drive sessions, going by reviews and the track's own info. Faster karts mean real wheel-to-wheel racing without dodging little kids, and tracks that run them often take league sign-ups and group bookings. Schedules vary a lot track to track, so check the calendar or call before you rally the squad.

Group & corporate events at IndyKart Raceway

IndyKart Raceway is mentioned for group and corporate events — team building, work outings, bachelor and bachelorette parties, or big-group racing. Tracks that run these usually offer private track time and package pricing for larger crews, and a host to keep the races moving. Availability and group minimums change, so call ahead to lock in a date and get a quote for your headcount.

Where to find IndyKart Raceway

17 Miracle Mile Dr, Rochester, NY14623

Get directions Instagram · Facebook

Go-kart tracks near IndyKart Raceway

Clubhouse Fun Center

4.5 ★★★★★ 1,517 reviews

70 Jay Scutti Blvd, Rochester, NY

Hosts birthday parties ~$100 per race fast & thrillinggood valuefood & drinks on site

Family park with 36-hole mini-golf, single- & double-ride go-karts, arcade & tree house-themed cafe.

under a mile away

Clubhouse Fun Center (Greece)

4.4 ★★★★☆ 1,075 reviews

3340 W Ridge Rd, Greece, NY

Hosts birthday parties lots to doclean facility

Aquatic complex chain with additional land attractions including mini-golf, laser tag & go-karts.

9.8 miles away

Lencco Racing

5 ★★★★★ 1 reviews

1303 Manitou Rd, Hilton, NY

12.7 miles away

All go-kart tracks in Rochester, NY →

Listing verified July 2026 from public business records and racer reviews. Something out of date? Report a correction. Own this track? Claim your listing — it's free.